EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Pre-Beta (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=30)
-   -   Mook Command Bar (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1171)

Deathbane27 01-27-2005 12:15 AM

Mook Command Bar
 
1 Attachment(s)
Something I'm working on...



I can mute and un-mute the game music or all the game sound entirely with one keypress (Thanks Insommy!) or use the sliders to set the volume, bring up the Bank and Market Search windows, and even use that right slider to alter the size of the font in the chat bubbles, which currently doesn't have an in-game slider and ignores what you set it to in XML. :D

So, any other functions or settings you'd like to have quick access to?

Quib 01-27-2005 01:03 AM

I absolutely love the clean and precise style.

I was trying to think of ways to save the chat bubble font size... but unfortunately we have yet to figure out how to split apart values from a location/size property for a window. Imagine how handy it'd be to save/load the chat bubble setting using the window's OnShow to run the "script" and x position as the saved variable to set font size.

Erm, or maybe it wouldn't help that much even if we could due to the lack of an if statement...

Regardless, I'd suggest adding the character window as a shortcut.

Is this a custom window? And have you done anything to make it auto-show on login?

Quib

Deathbane27 01-27-2005 02:33 AM

I've hijacked the abandoned QuickBar window for this. I had hoped I could make it auto-show like the Clock and Character windows, but unfortunately OnHide events only seem to work on login on non-module pages that the game still pushes data to.

Currently using a custom Clock window to show it. Debating whether to keep with that, or add a button to show it on the StartButton or StartMenu. Maybe I should just merge this stuff onto one of those... anyway.

We actually wouldn't need an If() statement if we could split coordinate values. I'd just hijack another unused built-in window (conveniently named Memorized :p) to save the location.

I really don't see the need to have it show the Character window. The default window is 90% dead space and/or redundant (everything but the Spell Effects section), so one would want a custom one... and the only one that is available for download (yours, mine needs some tweaking) auto-shows anyway. :p I guess if you want to have it closeable, though... yeah, I'll add that in.

aslocum 01-27-2005 05:17 AM

this is really helpful.. but what i REALLY REALLY want to see is a gamma-slider .. that would be great !

Deathbane27 01-27-2005 06:28 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by aslocum
this is really helpful.. but what i REALLY REALLY want to see is a gamma-slider .. that would be great !

Then a Gamma slider you shall have. :)

Character window button and Gamma slider added. Attaching Alpha version.

Special pre-beta notes:
-Uses clock window to show itself and the command bar. This shouldn't cause a problem unless there's actually someone else doing the same thing with the clock window to show their custom window, and that person happens to be you. Or if you just don't want the clock window. :p

-Should automatically pop up if all files are placed in folder correctly. If it doesn't show at first then use /show_window MainHUD.Quickbar (very case and punctuation sensitive). If you get something that looks like the Hotkey bar then installation was unsuccessful.

-I added a new namespace to eq2ui_mouseovericons.xml for my custom button style. This will overwrite Insomniac's original stat strip, but won't break the locked/unlocked encounter symbols.

perdition 01-27-2005 07:09 AM

Hello :)

There is two sliders that I would really LOVE.

The first one ist the detail level (to see ressources nodes far way) and the other one is the pixel Shader (just slide this one if you want to have very high performance)

Is it doable ? do we have to put also an apply button ?

Deathbane27 01-27-2005 07:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by perdition
detail level... and... pixel Shader

Okay, I've got o_max_farplane for the rendering clip plane (that is what you meant, right?), but I can't find the game setting for Pixel Shader... I know it's somewhere in The List, but I can't figure out which one.

perdition 01-27-2005 07:33 AM

O_max_farplane sounds ok I think, for the pixel shader, on which list are you looking at ? maybe I can check if I can find it :)

perdition 01-27-2005 08:19 AM

A small question as I do not really understand the modification you made to the clock.window

In your code we have two times the show_window MainHUD.Quickbar

Quote:

- <Page allowcloseontop="false" eq2usescomwndcontrols="true" Location="807,120" Name="Clock" OnHide="visible=true show_window=(MainHUD.Quickbar) show_window=(MainHUD.Quickbar)" PackLocation="right,top" PackLocationProp="-217/0001,0120/0001"
Do we should normally have one fot MAinHUD.Clock and one For MainHUD.Quickbar ?

Because I want to use the Ammo Windows from sunthas, can I add it after ?

so it should look likes the following ?

Quote:

- <Page allowcloseontop="false" eq2usescomwndcontrols="true" Location="807,120" Name="Clock" OnHide="visible=true show_window=(MainHUD.Clock) show_window=(MainHUD.Quickbar) show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory)" PackLocation="right,top" PackLocationProp="-217/0001,0120/0001"
or like this:
Quote:

- <Page allowcloseontop="false" eq2usescomwndcontrols="true" Location="807,120" Name="Clock" OnHide="visible=true show_window=(MainHUD.Quickbar) show_window=(MainHUD.Quickbar)" "visible=true show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory) show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory) " " PackLocation="right,top" PackLocationProp="-217/0001,0120/0001"

perdition 01-27-2005 08:33 AM

Do you think that this one can be used for the pixel shaders ?

r_light_bump_max_distance

Deathbane27 01-27-2005 08:16 PM

Like this:

Code:

<Page allowcloseontop="false" eq2usescomwndcontrols="true" Location="807,120" Name="Clock" OnHide="visible=true show_window=(MainHUD.Quickbar) show_window=(MainHUD.Quickbar) show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory) show_window=(MainHUD.Inventory)" PackLocation="right,top" PackLocationProp="-217/0001,0120/0001"
The show_window needs to be called twice to make sure it executes properly. Sometimes it sets a property on the calling page instead of executing the command.

No, that's the slider for Max Bumpy Point Distance.

perdition 01-28-2005 04:50 PM

Ok thanks for the code Deathbane 27 :)

GRmmbl I hope we will find the right variable for the Pixel shader :)

MsUnderstood 01-28-2005 04:58 PM

Maybe not the right bar for this, but
 
But I would really love to see real time in the game. Could you add the time or a time button?

Deathbane27 01-29-2005 03:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MsUnderstood
But I would really love to see real time in the game. Could you add the time or a time button?

They've recently added DynamicData for both game time and real time on the Test server. I'll be adding that info to the Clock window and releasing it (as well as the rest of my MookUI complete set) when the current test version goes live.

In the meantime you can make a /time macro. :p

MsUnderstood 02-04-2005 07:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deathbane27
They've recently added DynamicData for both game time and real time on the Test server. I'll be adding that info to the Clock window and releasing it (as well as the rest of my MookUI complete set) when the current test version goes live.

In the meantime you can make a /time macro. :p

Got time from another interface piece (an exp bar) and it makes more sense to be on that.

I'm having trouble where the bar is not open by default so I have to type in that long, long command to get it to open up. When I type in the command, 2 windows show up and I can't close both. It is like the first is hidden til I type the command.

Drumstix42 02-04-2005 11:57 PM

just wondering, where are you getting the info for the sliders? How you figuring this neat stuff out :p

aslocum 02-07-2005 04:16 AM

the option to edit the shader is r_fast_layer_min_distance

Deathbane27 02-07-2005 05:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by aslocum
the option to edit the shader is r_fast_layer_min_distance

Thanks. :)



Drumstix: The list: http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=982



Little update: The project is on hold for now.

aslocum 02-07-2005 05:04 AM

i have edited you bar with that option and replaced the bubble size slider with the shader distance slider.. works really fine

lower lomit is -1 and upper 300

Jerry 02-10-2005 05:37 PM

Wow...!
 
Don't give up on this thing! It looks great!

Really, I bet lots of other people would love it -- I wouldn't have known it existed unless I had been diving into the "what does your UI look like" thread, and examining everyone's ui. :) Works in Progress are not known to the casual EQ2UI-goer (like myself)...put this out in the miscellaneous, and I bet you get a lot of downloads! (I will be happily using this in the meantime, however!)

theka 02-15-2005 04:19 PM

Any chance we could get a stop eat stop drink button or buttons? added onto the bar? also i noticed when i click the mute all sound button the label changes to mute music unmute music. BTW Great work this bat is awsome on the fly gamma is amazing :)

Deathbane27 02-15-2005 04:38 PM

When I get back to working on it, I'll add any features I can that have been requested in this thread at that point.

FYI: I go between phases of not enjoying playing but really enjoying modding, enjoying playing but not modding, enjoying neither, and enjoying both. Right now I'm in the "playing not modding" phase, which is why everything is on hold. :p

Quote:

also i noticed when i click the mute all sound button the label changes to mute music unmute music.
That's intentional, in case you want to mute the sound but not the music.

sunthas 02-15-2005 04:40 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deathbane27
Special pre-beta notes:
-Uses clock window to show itself and the command bar. This shouldn't cause a problem unless there's actually someone else doing the same thing with the clock window to show their custom window, and that person happens to be you. Or if you just don't want the clock window. :p

So can we open more than one custom window in the Clock Window?

Deathbane27 02-15-2005 04:47 PM

Any window that shows itself automatically (or can be made to) can be made to do anything on load.

The Clock window is simply the best candidate because it's the only window that doesn't have a mod for it at the time, other than to show itself.

sunthas 02-15-2005 05:04 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Deathbane27
Any window that shows itself automatically (or can be made to) can be made to do anything on load.

The Clock window is simply the best candidate because it's the only window that doesn't have a mod for it at the time, other than to show itself.

Take two on asking my question, I'll try english this time since I often don't post complete thoughts :D

My custom window mod is an Ammo Window. Yours is this slider bar window. Can we add both of them to the Clock Window so all 3 window automatically load on startup?


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI