EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   UI User Discussion (http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=26)
-   -   profit ce (http://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18247)

chesty 07-10-2016 10:37 AM

profit ce
 
i use to use profit ui reborn and loved it. since that does not get updated anymore i switched to profit ce. i like how ce is so much like reborn. the only change i would like to see would be, when you examine an item (armor/jewelry) in your bags, what you are wearing would also pop up to compare.

chesty puller
hall of fate server

Therendil 07-10-2016 11:06 AM

That actually is the way it should be working, although there are a few issues with the client that seem to interfere at times. I notice, for example, that if click on the Sets button to display equipment sets rather than the character paperdoll, comparison popups don't work. I have also seen the popups fail occasionally with no obvious reason why.

As long as you have tooltips enabled in your client settings, you should see the comparison popups. It does work that way for me.

As a general note, ProfitUI CE is basically the same interface as ProfitUI Maintained, Reborn, etc. The big change was the development of a new updater and the creation of a new update host.

ProfitUI CE is the official version now, but I don't have any magic powers to clean out old versions that have been uploaded in the past.

-= Therendil =-

kaplangrad2010 12-30-2016 08:30 AM

ProfitUI CE problems
 
I am having problems getting the UI to change to Profit. I've changed the path directory, I've updated it and maps, everything I can think of but it still will not convert over to Profit. Any ideas why? I've tried everything. My file directory is This PC>Acer (C)>Everquest II>UI
This is a new PC too. I have Profit UI CE on my main running fine but on this one it won't convert over. It's still showing the standard default UI, which is agitating because I like the Profit UI.
:confused:

Darqwood 12-30-2016 12:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by kaplangrad2010 (Post 107113)
I am having problems getting the UI to change to Profit. I've changed the path directory, I've updated it and maps, everything I can think of but it still will not convert over to Profit. Any ideas why? I've tried everything. My file directory is This PC>Acer (C)>Everquest II>UI
This is a new PC too. I have Profit UI CE on my main running fine but on this one it won't convert over. It's still showing the standard default UI, which is agitating because I like the Profit UI.
:confused:


Go to the Files page in the utility and click "Make this UI the default." If it already says "Stop using this UI as the default" then there is something else wrong.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 PM.

vBulletin Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI