EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   UI Developer Discussion (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Command parameter help. :/ (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=16410)

Turboscooter 04-21-2012 02:31 PM

Command parameter help. :/
 
I have looked for a list explaining how to use slash commands such as the one below for my macros to no avail. In particular I wanted to use this..

set_auto_consume %d 0 0 1 //Turn Auto-Consume Off
set_auto_consume %d 0 1 0
set_auto_consume %d 0 1 1 //Turn Auto-Consume Off
set_auto_consume %d 1 0 1 //Turn Auto-Consume On
set_auto_consume %d 1 1 0
set_auto_consume %d 1 1 1 //Turn Auto-Consume On

My main question is what does the %d stand for? The rest would probably need explaining too. :<

If someone knows of a guide to point me to that would be awesome since I couldn't find one myself.

Thanks!

Turboscooter 04-22-2012 03:21 PM

Basically what I am trying to accomplish is to set toggle all my totems auto consume on and off. They are in my bags, but hopefully something can come from this.

lordebon 04-22-2012 04:03 PM

Where did the syntax you posted above come from?

I haven't used that command before, but it should be something that can be figured out through trial and error. The syntax might be different for slot-based vs inventory use as well.

Drumstix42 04-22-2012 04:49 PM

Probably taken from the slash command thread.

Turboscooter 04-22-2012 08:55 PM

As Mr. Stix said, it came from the sticky at the top of this board.

I put it in as a slash command and EQ2 didn't reject it, but I have no idea how to manipulate it.

Totems in this game stack so I have about 12 of them running. I just wanted to make a macro to toggle the auto consume on and off. The auto-consume sometimes likes to hang up too, it is good to toggle to refresh it as a fix.

Anyways, I will play with it as much as I can and if I find the answer I will post. I am just not nearly as experienced at this kind of stuff as I am sure a lot of people who come here are so I thought I would just give asking for help a shot.

I found out what the %d is by digging around on this forum but it really doesn't make sense. %d is suppose to stand for decimal integer and I am not sure how that would apply in this circumstance.

Just as a wild guess from looking at the pattern I would assume

set_auto_consume %d 0 1 1 //Turn Auto-Consume Off
set_auto_consume %d 1 0 1 //Turn Auto-Consume On

the first value of 0 or 1 in the sequence would be on and off. 0 being off 1 being on. I am thinking that maybe the next one would stand for bag and then the final would stand for slot.. but with my luck I am probably wrong. Ima give it a try right now.

:nana:

:3

lordebon 04-23-2012 12:07 AM

The decimal integer may refer to the itemid of the totem (item #s are integers). If you copy an item link from the came elsewhere you'll see the item# inside the link syntax.

Try finding the item # for a totem and then plug that in where %d is. I'm not quite sure what the 3 subsequent bits are... the first one clearly seems to be a on/off flag (1 being turn autoconsume on, 0 being turn it off) but the other two I'm not sure. They may have to do with whether the item is equipped or not or some other factor.

Turboscooter 04-23-2012 02:08 AM

Ahh interesting! As soon as the Eq2 servers are back up I will put your theory to test. :3

Thanks!

Drumstix42 04-23-2012 03:04 PM

What is it that you are trying to accomplish ?

If you can't figure out the command, I believe there is already a command to manually consume food or drink without doing the auto-consume method.

Turboscooter 05-06-2012 05:06 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drumstix42 (Post 100089)
What is it that you are trying to accomplish ?

If you can't figure out the command, I believe there is already a command to manually consume food or drink without doing the auto-consume method.

Not food and drinks.. I would do this for totems. When you run about 20 totems in your bag slots it would be nice to auto consume them off and on without having to do it manually.

Accredo 05-07-2012 03:30 PM

Do the alias commands still work or is this a dead subject since the last post was in 09?
If they do work could someone re-explain how to implement them please.
I tried the following

Made a macro with:
alias assist_tank:assist %t

Made a 2nd macro with /assist_tank

However; neither of the above work. Am I missing something or is this just not feasible any longer after these past few years.

Thanks
Accredo

Papabard 05-07-2012 03:50 PM

works fine make sure to use the 1st macro with the tank targetted and then use /assist_tank think in a macro you don't need the slash but not 100 percent sure

Accredo 05-08-2012 05:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Papabard (Post 100191)
works fine make sure to use the 1st macro with the tank targetted and then use /assist_tank think in a macro you don't need the slash but not 100 percent sure

Thanks Papabard for your reply. I'll give it another shot. Just one more question:)
In testing the alias macro, should I see the %t change to who I have targeted? I ask because I don't see it change. When I hit the alias marco, clear target and hit the Assist macro, I only target myself.

Papabard 05-08-2012 06:52 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Accredo (Post 100212)
Thanks Papabard for your reply. I'll give it another shot. Just one more question:)
In testing the alias macro, should I see the %t change to who I have targeted? I ask because I don't see it change. When I hit the alias marco, clear target and hit the Assist macro, I only target myself.

no it simply writes an enviroment variable to the games envirorment called assist_tank playernamedwiththepercentt so basically it subs the %t with the player name into a new command called /assist_tank

Accredo 05-09-2012 05:49 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Papabard (Post 100214)
no it simply writes an enviroment variable to the games envirorment called assist_tank playernamedwiththepercentt so basically it subs the %t with the player name into a new command called /assist_tank

Nope I can't seem to get it to work. It's so simple yet for some reason does not work.

1st Macro; command line: alias assist_tank:assist %t

2nd Macro; command line: /assist_tank or assist_tank

I can write all kinds of fancy macros until I pass out and all will work but this one just won't work. Of course this one is probably the most valuable one to have also if one hates having to change the MT/MA names all the time as I do. :)

Drumstix42 05-09-2012 06:01 AM

Why aren't you using a slash in front of the /alias command?

Papabard 05-09-2012 09:35 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drumstix42 (Post 100216)
Why aren't you using a slash in front of the /alias command?



/alias assist_tank:assist %t would be the command I didn't notice he didn't have the slash in his example.

Accredo 05-09-2012 03:41 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drumstix42 (Post 100216)
Why aren't you using a slash in front of the /alias command?

Ugg... ya know how ya focus to hard on one thing and miss the obvious? Well I saw the tree but missed the forest completely!

Thx Drum and Papabard for the 2nd and 3rd set of eyes. Will give it a try again tonight.

Accredo

Turboscooter 05-15-2012 01:07 PM

Pretty sure this thread got way off topic.. -.-


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:46 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI