EQ2Interface

EQ2Interface (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/index.php)
-   Chit-Chat (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=2)
-   -   Cool dynamic sig (my own) (https://www.eq2interface.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1116)

taco-man 01-25-2005 11:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drumstix42
This is the exactly code, but the file is in .php extension

I have to change it to .gif, and tell my server to read the file as PHP so I can use it as a sig in all forums.

http://www.advancedmod.com/sigs/eq2sig.zip

*edit* inside the file, one of the top lines is where the characterId is, which you must set, everything else is on your own, make your own BG image, I just ask.... don't be unoriginal and use the exacty same code and layout I do, lol.

can someone email me the code from that link, the mirror appears to be down right now for some reason. my email is [email protected]

Drumstix42 01-26-2005 04:31 PM

Yeah, I took it down the other day.

Findarato 01-26-2005 07:26 PM

Lol yours is lame, mine is dynamic

check it out

http://eq2.noodle-bowl.com/sig/?smal...playerid=*your player id*

Nightlord 01-27-2005 02:58 AM

Bah. I still don't get how to overlay it over a background image and use it as a sig.
Also, it's pointing to a PHP page on your website... but there's no way to check the code/source. Anyone care to share?

Findarato 01-27-2005 04:51 AM

lol

sharing isnt caring :)

but which part you looking for?

Code:

  require("eq2player.php");
 
  if(isset($_GET[jpg]))
          header("Content-type: image/jpeg");
  else
          header("Content-type: image/png");
  //$diff=time();
 
  if(isset($_GET[small]))
  {
          if(!isset($_GET[x]) && !isset($_GET[y]))
          {
                  $x=500;
                  $y=35;
          }
  }
  //Get's the Months left!
  $months = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 2592000)) / 2592000;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($months * 2592000);
 
  $days = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 86400)) / 86400;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($days * 86400);
  // Get's the hours left!
  $hours = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 3600)) / 3600;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($hours * 3600);
  // Get's the minutes left!
  $minutes = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 60)) / 60;
  $usedtime = $usedtime - ($minutes * 60);
  // Get's the seconds left!
  $seconds = ($usedtime - ($usedtime % 1)) / 1;

Code:

 
                          if(isset($_GET[h]))
                          $three.="Heat:".$data['Heat Resist']." ";                       
 
                          if(isset($_GET[p]))
                                $three.="Poison:".$data['Poison Resist']." ";
 
                          if(isset($_GET[d]))
                                $three.="Disease:".$data['Disease Resist']." ";
                                 
                          if(isset($_GET[m]))
                                $three.="Divine:".$data['Divine Resist']." ";
 
                          if(isset($_GET[me]))
                          $three.="Mental:".$data['Mental Resist']." ";                                         
 
         
 /////////////////////////////Display//////////////////////////////////////                         
                          imagestring($im, 2, 0, 0,$one, $text_color);
                          imagestring($im, 2, 0, 10,$two, $text_color);
                          imagestring($im, 2, 0, 20,$three, $text_color);
  }
  if(isset($_GET[jpg]))
          imagejpeg($im);
  else
          imagepng($im);
 
  imagedestroy($im);
  ?>

Thats just the display code. not the parse code. That stuff you cant have ^_^

Nightlord 01-27-2005 05:10 AM

Gotcha, nevermind. I'm just coding-illiterate and this is apparently some kind of deep secret. Forget I asked.

Findarato 01-27-2005 11:05 AM

the site parse is what I dont give out, cus its a sweet, and under 1 second to parse 50 of them. Some how its crazy fast.

Drumstix42 01-27-2005 12:50 PM

Sharing isn't caring? That doesn't help anyone at all. Lol.

Also, if you were talking to me, mine is Dynamic.

Lastly, I can care less what just about anyone thinks, I'm sharing the code a few select people, but I'd rather not have everyone running around with the same signature...The code is on the eq2players site anyone... all the code, the parse code. Mine is only different because I change it to how I wanted it, and added extras.

Also, anyone that does have what I posted or gave to you...

make the last part of the defines look like this:

Code:

$Kills=$achievements_a[24];
$Deaths=$achievements_a[29];
$KPD=$achievements_a[36];
$Quests=$achievements_a[41];
$Magic=$achievements_a[53];
$Melee=$achievements_a[60];
$Recipes=$achievements_a[74];

if ($Deaths == 0)
{
$LastKilledBy='n/a';
$LastKilledDate='n/a';
$Zone='n/a';
}
else
{
$LastKilledBy=$traits_a[36]." ".$traits_a[37]." ".$traits_a[38];
$LastKilledDate=$traits_a[30]." ".$traits_a[31]." ".$traits_a[32];
$Zone=$traits_a[40]." ".$traits_a[41]." ".$traits_a[42];
}

(just make sure the if check is under where $Deaths is defined)

The reason for this is because when parsing the page, if there is nothing there for what killed, where, and when, it skips it, messing up the defines. I changed my sig to my newest char which currently has no deaths.

taco-man 01-27-2005 06:05 PM

hey drumsitx, Thankyou for sending me the code. Since you were nice enough to share that with me, i can share something with you that you will probably find usefull for the script :D
Currently the Guild and Server names are limited to being only 1 word long :( so what i did was fix that, i did it perhaps not the best way, but it works, :D all my php coding that i learned is self taught so please forgive me if there is a better way to do this; at least it works.

To have an unlimited number of words for guild and server name just above this line:
Code:

// start creating image
insert:
Code:

$Guild=Stats( $pplayer, "<td width=\"50%\"><span class=\"field_name_small\">Guild</span></td>"
                                        ,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Guild=(strip_tags($Guild));
$Guild = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Guild);
$Server=Stats( $pplayer, "<td><span class=\"field_name_small\">Server</span></td>"
                                        ,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Server=(strip_tags($Server));
$Server = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Server);

it should work, it works for me anyway at least. Thanks again and i hope this is helpfull(it should be since your guild is named Rise of the Phoenix) ;)

Humudce 01-27-2005 07:33 PM

The sig generator I am currently using is available at the English Version of this German site.

http://eq2.onlinewelten.com/siggenv2/en/

This page is in English....

Drumstix42 01-27-2005 09:07 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by taco-man
hey drumsitx, Thankyou for sending me the code. Since you were nice enough to share that with me, i can share something with you that you will probably find usefull for the script :D
Currently the Guild and Server names are limited to being only 1 word long :( so what i did was fix that, i did it perhaps not the best way, but it works, :D all my php coding that i learned is self taught so please forgive me if there is a better way to do this; at least it works.

To have an unlimited number of words for guild and server name just above this line:
Code:

// start creating image
insert:
Code:

$Guild=Stats( $pplayer, "<td width=\"50%\"><span class=\"field_name_small\">Guild</span></td>"
                                        ,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Guild=(strip_tags($Guild));
$Guild = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Guild);
$Server=Stats( $pplayer, "<td><span class=\"field_name_small\">Server</span></td>"
                                        ,"</a></td>", TRUE);
$Server=(strip_tags($Server));
$Server = ereg_replace("[ \t\r\n]+", " ", $Server);

it should work, it works for me anyway at least. Thanks again and i hope this is helpfull(it should be since your guild is named Rise of the Phoenix) ;)


Yes yes, I hadn't gotten into my old EQ1 guild in EQ2 yet until today I know I would have to fix it. If I find a better way I will share. I also have to work with a few other parts and I'll make sure to post here as I figure it all out :)

taco-man 01-27-2005 09:10 PM

its as fixed as i will ever need it because im a cheap bastard and didnt want to pay the extra money :eek: for eq showing my stats, so all the stuff that i can see is set up perfectly now.

Drumstix42 01-27-2005 09:16 PM

*edit* random mubling, I get what taco-man said now, you cannot access achievements if you don't pay the extra 99cents for it :)

taco-man 01-28-2005 11:22 AM

what i meant is there is that extra upgrade you pay EQ2 like a dollar a month for to have ALL your stats show up on that stats page on eq2players like resists and kills, ect. and i am too cheap to pay it...

Drumstix42 01-28-2005 11:45 AM

Yeah, another was getting an error and found out that is why, because didn't have the extra stuff either.

Anyhow... I've just about gotten it all fixed up for my siggie. Probably would have to fix it for a 2 word class name, but then I'd probably have to respace that line because it wouldn't fit :p

I'm satisfied for now.

Drumstix42 02-01-2005 09:11 AM

I discovered my problem with background images and color, in that it was only when I used a GIF, and used the PHP gif functions. They still worked, but text was all in white. It works great with JPEGs though. So hopefully I can come up with a more creative background. I really like Humudce's BG :p

Humudce 02-01-2005 12:18 PM

I actually have 2 different backgrounds that I use. I tried to do a Merge File but it doesn't work with Gif files so I did 2 different backgrounds and change them depending on the Alignment of my Guild Members for example.




Drumstix42 02-03-2005 09:55 PM

Fonts are fun! :cool:

Did a little more modifying to my sig now. To better see the difference.

Here's the old one:



And the new:



*reload the page if both don't show*

0ctavius 02-04-2005 04:14 PM

This is not terribly difficult to accomplish. I acctually wrote my own signature generator from scratch and added some other features.

Namely I was tired of having to parse data from the eq2players website all the time, so I had it update an entry in a database instead, with a timestamp. If the data in the db is more than 4 hours old, it grabs the data from eq2players again, and updates the database.

The image I generate is then always pulled from my database. This reduces how many reads and parses have to be done from eq2players, as well as adds fault tolerance (in the event eq2player is down, my script will just use the database data without updating) I then added a feature that allows it to dynamically use a different background image based on what the user wants (passing a variable) and if the one they choose doesn't exist it will automatically use a default background image...

Another idea that I may add to my next version is the ability to instead put your personal stats (health, defense, etc...) in a tooltip for the image (alt attribute) instead of in the image itself.

Of course this would all be super easy if they just went ahead and added xml data to eq2players so we can get the data pure without having to parse it from an html page...

taco-man 02-04-2005 06:06 PM

ecellent work 0ctavius! any plans on releasing it to the public?

Drumstix42 02-04-2005 06:24 PM

I've had that idea since the begining of this discovery... but I haven't done much research on doing it. Having a database isn't a problem in my case though, have a phpBB forums at my site. But it is a good way of doing it. I wonder if it states somewhere when the stats get updated... It seems the player page gets updated much faster than the achievements page. And even longer would be the history of when and where you level'd up.

wdavis111 02-04-2005 08:33 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Drumstix42
Check this out :D

I got my php signature code from the eq2 forums and molded it how I liked, slapped in a background image, and woot. My site picture links to my site, and my eq2 picture links to my alts. Whatta think?

Drumstix42... I've searched for a while now on the SOE forums site and can't find the source code for all this... can you be more specific? Thanks!
:nana:

Drumstix42 02-04-2005 11:52 PM

It was in EverQuest II : The Help Desk : EQ2Players

topic was called somethign like Integrating EQ2 roster

there's a zip in the first posts, comes with guild roster code, and player code, the rest is for you to figure out :)

0ctavius 02-05-2005 11:08 AM

I will release a version that for the public soon. I have gotten a lot of requests for it. To be honest it is not completely dynamic in that some things like the guild id is hardcoded. I need to move it to the config file or even pass it as a variable before moving forward. Then I have a few small things to add to make something I am happy enough with to release to the public...

here is an example:
http://eq2.obsidian-aegis.com/script...9203&img=panel

Drumstix42 02-05-2005 12:15 PM

Yeah but stuff like that, using the PHP extension, you can't use that on all boards. That's why I use the GIF extension and use an HTACCESS file to let file be read as PHP.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.

vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© MMOUI